Take time to deliberate, but when the time for action has arrived, stop thinking and go in.
- Napoleon

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Unexpected Derailment

The night before last I got some unexpected and annoying news. Our landlord sold our house. It's moving time again.

Yeah, that's what I thought.

Anyway, I spent a chunk of yesterday sending out feelers for a new place for us to live. I have a couple leads, but nothing firm. This being a small town makes finding a good rental a bit of a trial. (And that could qualify for understatement of the year.) Thank goodness our landlord is being flexible with the amount of time. He assured me that he won't kick us out until we have a new place.

Yay, no living in the town's trashy motel. We won't be setting up residence in a box either.

Of course, this means that any outstanding SASEs will have a tougher time finding their way home, but as long as they come within six months of the move, the USPS forward order should get them to me eventually.

It also means that my vow to write more and more often will get shunted aside as I try to pack this place and move it. Last count I had around 2000 books (and that's not counting the daughter's vast library). Ugh. If I find a place big enough, they're all going with me. If not, I'll be having one hell of a sale. When I heard about the sale of this house, I just laid on the couch staring up at one of my bookshelves wondering which books I couldn't live without - if worse came to worst. If I was honest with myself, I could probably get rid of most of them. If it weren't for the homeschool aspect, that is. I never know what I might want to assign as reading material for class. And if not for the collectible ones, the signed ones, the books by people I know that I swore I'd never sell. And the contents of my store, which I'm gritting my teeth about selling in a garage sale for a quarter when I could get so much more by selling them online.

*shrug*

C'est la vie.

I didn't come here to whine. Sorry. Anyway, I just wanted to let everyone know that I'm shifting locales again. Which, if I remember right from last year's move, may derail both the writing and the blogging. We'll see how things go. I'll update y'all as things progress.

What's news in your world? Anything good?

.

1 comment:

liz fenwick said...

Good luck with the hunt and the move ((()))s